From conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Sep 23 09:29:22 2011 From: conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Conservationist for Kids email list) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2011 09:29:22 -0400 Subject: [Conservationist_for_kids] Fwd: Fw: 2011 NYC Outdoors! An Environmental Education Expo Message-ID: <4E7C5172.94A8.005A.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> For your information, if you're in the NYC area... Gina Jack, editor Conservationist for Kids magazine >>> 9/22/2011 1:36 PM >>> This is always a wonderful event. Come to network, gather resources and meet face to face with the people who can support your efforts to bring environmental education into your programming. Try to be there! Terry Teresa (Terry) Ippolito Environmental Education Coordinator U.S. EPA Region 2 290 Broadway New York, NY 10007 212 637 3671 Visit: http://www.epa.gov/students/teachers/ blog.epa.gov/greeningtheapple/ ----- Forwarded by Teresa Ippolito/R2/USEPA/US on 09/22/2011 01:34 PM ----- From: Wallerstein Collaborative To: undisclosed-recipients:; Date: 09/22/2011 12:17 PM Subject: 2011 NYC Outdoors! An Environmental Education Expo Hope you can join us! Please forward to anyone who might be interested. Thanks! -- Kathleen Oliver Program Coordinator Wallerstein Collaborative for Urban Environmental Education New York University Department of Teaching and Learning 34 Stuyvesant Street, Suite 501 New York, NY 10003 (212)992-9362 (212)995-3778 (fax) www.nyu.edu/wallerstein -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/jpeg Size: 78890 bytes Desc: not available URL: From conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Sep 23 10:03:09 2011 From: conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Conservationist for Kids email list) Date: Fri, 23 Sep 2011 10:03:09 -0400 Subject: [Conservationist_for_kids] Fwd: Cornell Lab of Ornithology Workshop Message-ID: <4E7C595D0200005A00058EE4@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> In addition to the message below, about an upcoming bird education training at Cornell University, I have attached a second program announcement for teachers in the NYC area. The attached e-mail should be viewed in HTML, rather than plain text, as the program is described in an embedded image. In case you have trouble reading the attached e-mail, the program is "New York City Outdoors! environmental education expo," which will be hosted by the Wallerstein Collaborative for Urban Environmental Education on Wednesday, October 5, 2011 from 4:30 to 7:00 PM at the Kimmel Center. Contact the Wallerstein Collaborative for information... http://steinhardt.nyu.edu/wallerstein/ Gina Jack, editor Conservationist for Kids cforkids at gw.dec.state.ny.us >>> Jennifer M Fee 9/23/2011 9:04 AM >>> Hi all, I?m writing to let you know about a special training opportunity next month at the Cornell Lab of Ornithology. I?m very excited about this workshop since it will be the first time we?ve held a an event at the Cornell Lab that is specifically targeted to people who are interested in being BirdSleuth Ambassadors. It?s a great opportunity for lead teachers, science supervisors, informal educators, and people involved in curriculum and teacher professional development to network, develop new skills, and receive great resources. We have a wonderful program planned, and Sapsucker Woods is a spectacular place this time of year? I hope you will have the opportunity to join me! Attached is a flyer you can print or distribute if you would like. I hope to see you in October! Best, Jennifer Ambassador Workshop October 16-18, 2011 Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca NY This October, we are offering a unique opportunity for educators to see the Cornell Lab of Ornithology, meet the people and places behind-the-scenes, and learn about our education and citizen science resources. This fun, hands-on workshop will prepare you to be part of our growing team of BirdSleuth Ambassadors, who share this innovative curriculum with teachers around the country. You?ll receive 2 hours of credit, all meals, a variety of tours and lectures, a complete BirdSleuth: Most Wanted Birds curriculum kit and more of our favorite lessons and materials. This training and these resources will make participating in and sharing BirdSleuth easy! For more information, both about the workshop and travel, please visit http://www.birds.cornell.edu/birdsleuth/workshops/ambassador-workshop. The cost is $250.00; low-cost housing options and some scholarships may be available. Jennifer Fee K-12 Programs Manager Cornell Lab of Ornithology jms327 at cornell.edu (607) 254-2403 -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: Ippolito.Teresa at epamail.epa.gov Subject: Fw: 2011 NYC Outdoors! An Environmental Education Expo Date: Thu, 22 Sep 2011 13:36:21 -0400 Size: 113312 URL: From conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Sep 28 12:54:13 2011 From: conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Conservationist for Kids email list) Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2011 12:54:13 -0400 Subject: [Conservationist_for_kids] Fwd: IN BROOKLYN FREE environmental education workshops in October and November Message-ID: <4E8318F5.94A8.005A.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> FYI... Gina Jack, editor Conservationist for Kids magazine >>> 9/28/2011 10:23 AM >>> This looks like a wonderful opportunity. Please see attachment. And, spread the word! Terry Providing this information neither provides nor implies an endorsement from U.S. EPA Teresa (Terry) Ippolito Environmental Education Coordinator U.S. EPA Region 2 290 Broadway New York, NY 10007 212 637 3671 Visit: http://www.epa.gov/students/teachers/ blog.epa.gov/greeningtheapple/ ----- Forwarded by Teresa Ippolito/R2/USEPA/US on 09/28/2011 10:21 AM ----- From: "Sandy Saha" To: "Education" Date: 09/28/2011 09:38 AM Subject: FREE environmental education workshops in October and November Hello! I?m excited to be able to share with you a great opportunity for educators to attend FREE environmental education professional developments offered by Brooklyn Children?s Museum and NYSERDA in October and November. We would love for you to attend and/or help us spread the word among public and private school teachers and even day care providers about these unique opportunities to learn how to incorporate environmental messages into pre-K to 12th grade curricula. I have attached a flier with an overview of our professional development series. These free workshops vary in length and content, include refreshments and give educators an opportunity to explore NYC?s first LEED certified museum free of charge. Thanks so much for helping us get the word out about this great opportunity for educators. If you have any questions, please let me know. Sincerely, Sandra Saha Manager of Science Education and Green Threads Project Brooklyn Children's Museum 145 Brooklyn Ave Brooklyn, NY 11213 (718) 735-4400 ext. 112 http://www.brooklynkids.org/index.php/whoweare/thegreenmuseum Become a part of our online community today! Like us! Follow us! Watch us! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1177 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1261 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: not available Type: image/gif Size: 1334 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BCMenvironmentalEdWorkshopsOct2011.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 535243 bytes Desc: not available URL: From conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Sep 28 13:49:19 2011 From: conservationist_for_kids at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Conservationist for Kids email list) Date: Wed, 28 Sep 2011 13:49:19 -0400 Subject: [Conservationist_for_kids] Fall 2011 Conservationist for Kids -- Air Pollution Message-ID: <4E8325DF0200005A00059385@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> We will begin mailing out the fall 2011 issue of Conservationist for Kid to schools later this week. Please watch for it. We updated many of the addresses and teacher names for this mailing, so your classroom copies should find you. To help you keep ahead of the game, I have attached a PDF of the issue, along with the teacher supplement. The process of mailing to about 8,600 classrooms takes us a few weeks, but everyone should have their classroom copies by the end of October. Enjoy! Gina Jack, editor Conservationist for Kids magazine cforkids at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: C4K-Air Pollution [final].pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 2181849 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: C4K Fall 2011 Teacher Supplement- Air Pollution_FINAL.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 72188 bytes Desc: not available URL: