From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Jan 2 16:04:32 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 02 Jan 2007 16:04:32 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Sewer Maintenance Training Message-ID: <459A8290020000C5000060B3@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Sewer Maintenance Innovations is a two hour web cast training session to be held in Syracuse. It is approved for wastewater collection system operator and wastewater treatment operator renewal credit (2 hours). The cost is $10 and includes pizza and wings lunch. See attached flyer for more information. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Sewer Maintenance APWA AGENDA January.DOC Type: application/msword Size: 60928 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Jan 4 15:28:29 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 04 Jan 2007 15:28:29 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Job Opportunities - Saratoga County Sewer District References: <459A8290020000C5000060B3@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Message-ID: <003201c72f79$6bfd2910$1151510a@ControlRoom> See attached for information on these four positions -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Mechanic.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27136 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: QAInspector.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27136 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TechSupervisor.doc Type: application/msword Size: 27648 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ! Laborer - Sewer.doc Type: application/msword Size: 19968 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Feb 8 11:15:46 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 08 Feb 2007 11:15:46 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Notice Message-ID: <45CB0662020000C500009936@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are two upcoming training notices for wastewater treatment plant operators. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: neiwpcc Basic Electricity.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43520 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Micro Filtration workshop.doc Type: application/msword Size: 6099968 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Feb 14 11:27:14 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 14 Feb 2007 11:27:14 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Western NY Stormwater Conference approved for Contact Hours Message-ID: <45D2F212020000C50000A049@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The program is good for wastewater operator and collection system operator renewal credit. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Stormwater Registration Brochure 2007.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 146269 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Press Release for STormwater Trade Organizations.doc Type: application/msword Size: 242688 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Mar 1 16:19:35 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 01 Mar 2007 16:19:35 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Weather Foreca Message-ID: <45E6FD17020000C50000B65F@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The attached weather forecast indicates potential icing concerns in Northern New York and the Finger Lakes. The combination of icing and high winds make power outages in those areas likely. WWTP staff should assure that generators and other necessary emergency measures are ready if needed. -------------- next part -------------- An embedded message was scrubbed... From: "Michelle Schwank" Subject: Weather Forecast Summary Date: Thu, 01 Mar 2007 15:11:12 -0500 Size: 3933 URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 23 12:29:47 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 23 Mar 2007 12:29:47 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Certification training update Message-ID: <4603C83B0200009500008710@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Please note that correct contact information for Adirondack Community College is: Louis Buck, Dean of the Center for Personal and Professional Development email: buckl at sunyacc.edu phone: 518-832-7604 ACC continues to provide the Basic Operations, Activated Sludge, and Basic Laboratory courses from its campus near Glens Falls, NY. An update will soon be made to the NYSDEC Facility Operations Assistance Section website. Regards, Alan Cherubin NYSDEC, Division of Water p. 518-402-8155 f. 518-402-8082 e. axcherub at gw.dec.state.ny.us From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Apr 9 08:12:41 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 09 Apr 2007 08:12:41 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Public Management and Finance Program Talk Message-ID: >>> Phillip Smith 04/06/07 3:00 PM >>> >>> Mary Ellen Gilbert 04/06/07 12:42 PM >>> Syracuse University Environmental Finance Center Public Management and Finance Program PMFP Talk April 6, 2007 You are encouraged to use PMFP Talk to ask questions of other subscribers (currently over 350) on water, wastewater, community planning, finance, economic development or other relevant issues. If a subscriber asks a question, please feel free to respond if you can provide an answer. We encourage you to forward PMFP Talk to anyone you think would be interested. If you want to subscribe or unsubscribe send an e-mail to Mary Ellen Gilbert at mgilbert at syracusecoe.org. If you are unable to connect to webpages or send emails using hyperlinks, send an email to Mary Ellen Gilbert requesting a non-html version of PMFP Talk. Upcoming Events Sustainable Water Infrastructure Initiative April 30 - May 1, 2007 Groton, CT In many northeastern communities the water and wastewater infrastructure is severely stressed from the effects of growth, overuse, aging and the under-funding of maintenance and replacement. In fact, some water systems are more than 100 years old. While older systems continue to deteriorate, new infrastructure is needed to accommodate ongoing development pressures. Current treatment strategies, technologies, and management approaches may not be adequate to address emerging issues; investment in research and development has declined; and the prospects for continued large federal investment in water and wastewater infrastructure are limited. Ensuring the sustainability of our nation's water and wastewater infrastructure is everyone's responsibility. It will require investment for new infrastructure and maintenance of the existing infrastructure. Accelerate 2007 May 9, 2007 Syracuse, NY www.accelerate2007.com Five Central New York organizations with expertise in manufacturing, technology, energy and the environment have joined forces to present a full day of guest lectures, exhibitions and demonstrations. The Conference on Sustainability, Innovative Technology and Manufacturing offers an opportunity to educate consumers, promote exciting products and technologies and foster innovative solutions that impact economic vitality, social equity and environmental stewardship in our region. The groups are bringing together individual events that each organization previously conducted. This collaboration will capitalize on their collective energy and know-how, providing a one-stop opportunity to learn from the experts and help you build relationships with leaders critical to your business success. ***************************************************** NOW AVAILABLE - Handbook on Wastewater Management for Local Representatives Developed by the New York State Department of Environmental Conservation, the US EPA Region 2 Environmental Finance Center at Syracuse University and the New York Water Environment Association, this invaluable resource is now available for download at www.nywea.org . This handbook is designed to be a reference tool for local officials, public administrators, and managers. In addition to the basic treatment operations, this handbook will discuss the strategies to ensure compliance, funding, adequate training, and public education. This reference will also help public officials familiarize themselves with financial management tools, loan and grant assistance, as well as learn about capital improvement planning to enhance long term economic viability. ***************************************************** USDA Announces Grant and Loan Guarantee Availability for Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Projects. USDA Encouraging Grant/Loan Guarantee Combinations - USDA announced its long-awaited 2007 Notice of Funding Availability (NOFA) for the popular Section Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Grant and Loan Guarantee program (Section 9006). A total of $23 million in federal funds is available to eligible applicants. The key application deadlines are: May 18th - Grant Applications. July 2 - Loan Guarantees and Grant/Loan Guarantee combinations. A key change this year is that USDA is setting aside 50% of the funding for loan guarantees, 25% for the grant portion of grant-loan guarantee combinations and only 25% for straight grants. However, unused loan guarantee funds will be available for additional grants. Another change is that USDA is accepting electronic applications via the www.grants.gov website. USDA will announce grant awards in August. It intends to process and decide loan guarantee applications on a rolling basis throughout the spring and summer. The program rules and application requirements are the same as last year's program and are at 7 CFR Part 4280 of the U.S. Code of Federal Regulations (available at www.farmenergy.org ). Applicants should begin the application process early and use available templates and application checklists. Applicants should also contact USDA Rural Development with any questions regarding the process. A list of the appropriate contacts in each state is contained in the NOFA. Application templates, required federal forms and complete program information are available at www.farmenergy.org . Spread the word and let's make 2007 the most successful year yet for the Section 9006 program! ***************************************************** To subscribe or unsubscribe from PMFP Talk, send an email to Mary Ellen Gilbert at mgilbert at syracusecoe.org. To post a message to PMFP Talk, send an email to PMFPTALK at LISTSERV.SYR.EDU. The Environmental Finance Center and the Public Management and Finance Program are supported by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed May 2 19:09:51 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 02 May 2007 19:09:51 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Plant Maintenance Certification survey Message-ID: <4638E1FF020000950000B7C6@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Message originator: Alan Cherubin, NYSDEC, Facilities Operation Assistance Section, Albany, NY The Association of Boards of Certification (ABC) is developing a standardized Plant Maintenance Technologist certification program for drinking water and wastewater plant maintenance personnel. First, however, ABC must conduct a survey to determine what is covered on plant maintenance certification exams that ABC will develop. This certification program will cover all facets of treatment plant maintenance. If you have involvement in the day-to-day maintenance of treatment facilities, then ABC would like to hear from. To participate in the survey, please visit ABC*s web site (www.abccert.org) for more information about ABC and to sign up to participate in the survey. As you may be aware, ABC provides the exams used by DEC to certify wastewater treatment operators. ABC exams are also used by the New York Water Environment Association for voluntary collections system operator certification. The survey will be administered during May 2007. When exam development is complete, certification authorities which are ABC members will have the opportunity to offer Plant Maintenance Technologist certification in their own jurisdictions. Plant Maintenance Technologists in states or provinces that do not have their own program will also have the opportunity to obtain voluntary certification directly through ABC*s Certification Program. At this time DEC does not intend to require this level of certification and is distributing this message as a professional courtesy, as DEC is a member of ABC. However, this type of certification may become available as a voluntary program administered by an external provider. Thank you for consideration of this exciting opportunity. If you have any questions or would like additional information on the survey, please do not hesitate to contact: Suzanne De la Cruz Manager of Testing Phone: 515-232-3623 E-mail: sdelacru at abccert.org From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu May 17 11:41:41 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 17 May 2007 11:41:41 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] New Option for Grade 1/1A Home Study Certification Course Message-ID: <464C3F75020000C5000129C8@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> DEC has recently reviewed and accepted the Sacramento Small Wastewater System Operation and Maintenance, Volumes I and II as home study courses options for Grade 1/1A operators. Sacramento's Operation of Wastewater Treatment Plants Volume I & II and Wastewater Treatment Plant Operation (Class "C" by University of Florida) are still available as acceptable options for the home study option. Why are we adding this option? These manuals offer more information geared to the Grade 1/1A operators. Topics for the small treatment plant operator include septic tank / sand filter, ponds, and alternative wastewater treatment. In addition the volumes include basic information on collections systems and rate setting. Both these Volumes are good for 9 CEUs just like the other Sacramento Volumes and are accepted for renewal hour credit. If you have any questions regarding this change, please call our office at (518) 402-8177. From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue May 29 08:03:36 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 29 May 2007 08:03:36 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Management Handbook Message-ID: <465BDE58020000C500013B18@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> FREE....New reference guide and resource for Mayors, Town Supervisors, Clerks, Treasurers, Sewer Boards, and Superintendents !! Handbook on Wastewater Management for Local Representatives (February 2007) Many local officials are under pressure to deal with aging wastewater infrastructures, shrinking grant funding, and multiple community priorities e.g. need both water system and sewer upgrades. You can add your own issues to this list. Attached is a one page informational flyer on the new Handbook. Coverage includes funding sources, financial planning, regulations, compliance, legal issues, liability, public relations, and more. It is downloadable from the NY Water Environment Association's website. In September, visit their website for the latest list of dates and locations of the Wastewater Panels for Local and Elected Representatives - Basic and Advanced Sessions. Phil Smith, NYSDEC Facility Operations Assistance in Albany 518-402-8092 -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: HANDBOOK Flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 129840 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Jun 25 10:47:00 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 25 Jun 2007 10:47:00 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater/Collection Certification outside of New York State Message-ID: <467F9D24020000950000FED7@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Recently a number of operators made inquiry into the availability of certification elsewhere in the U.S. following retirement or other move. Currently, New York State DEC does not have any formal agreements in place to reciprocate wastewater operator certification. However, as NY is a member and testing client of the Association of Boards of Certification (ABC), many other certification programs accept NY's exam results. Operational experience and related training are still program specific, thus you will likely need to meet these other requirements prior to receiving a certificate from another program. As for seeking certification elsewhere in North America, contact the administrator of that state/province to determine your qualifications. To assist you on this, please refer to the following link: http://www.abccert.org/certcontacts.html The certification programs found on this list include water treatment, wastewater treatment, collection systems, and others. The program administrators can assist you and detail specifics of those programs which you may have an interest in. Regards, Alan Cherubin NYSDEC, Division of Water p. 518-402-8155 f. 518-402-8082 e. axcherub at gw.dec.state.ny.us From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Jul 9 12:52:50 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 09 Jul 2007 12:52:50 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Blackout Potential Message-ID: <46922FA2020000C500017BA8@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The hot weather is upon us. This increases the likelihood of power outages occurring. To prepare your facility in the event of a power outage, you should consider performing the following precautionary steps: 1) Check your auxiliary power supply, generator(s), fuel, etc. 2) If applicable, arrange for portable generators for key pumping stations 3) If a bypass occurs, provide immediate notification to downstream drinking water supplies, bathing beaches, and shellfish areas. Notify the NYSDEC Regional Office (Regional Water Engineer) within two hours of a bypass. From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Jul 16 16:23:14 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 16 Jul 2007 16:23:14 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Activated Sludge Workshop Message-ID: <469B9B72020000C5000189DC@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> DEC will be offering a two and a half day Activated Sludge Workshop on August 14 - 16, 2007 at the Red Hook WPCP in Brooklyn. The program is mainly for NYCDEP employees but there may be a few extra slots available. There is no charge for the workshop but lunches are not provided. If you would like more information, please call Tim Miller at (518) 402-8106. The workshop is good for 15 contact hours for WWTP operator renewal credit. From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Jul 20 14:58:58 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 20 Jul 2007 14:58:58 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Call for Wastewater Treatment Technical Reviewers Message-ID: <46A0CDB20200009500012073@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The Water Environment Federation?s Technical Practice Committee is looking for individuals willing to serve as reviewers in the development of the following design-oriented* technical publications: 1. Biofilm Reactors 2. Biological and Chemical Systems for Nutrient Removal 3. Design of Urban Runoff Controls 4. Energy Conservation in Wastewater Treatment Plants 5. Natural Systems for Wastewater Treatment Reviewers are also being solicited for Wastewater Collection Systems Management, which has a management focus. Reviewers will be responsible for providing written comments at the outline and/or draft stages according to the respective development schedules. If you are interested in participating as a reviewer and will be able to work closely with other WEF volunteers, the Task Force Co-Chairs, and WEF staff and dedicate your expertise and time to ensuring that a quality manual is developed according to the publication development schedule, please contact me at bsheinbaum at wef.org. Many Thanks, Britt Sheinbaum Britt Sheinbaum Assistant Project Manager Water Environment Federation 601 Wythe Street Alexandria, VA 22314-1994 Tel 703-684-2400, ext. 2402 Fax 703-684-2413 bsheinbaum at wef.org From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Aug 20 13:42:01 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 20 Aug 2007 13:42:01 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Half Meter Belt Press for Sale Message-ID: <002001c7e31e$2b5715c0$0201a8c0@isdg3rnoaw3wi9> The Village of Delhi has a used half meter belt press with side arm thickener for sale. The press was made by Alrick. It has air controls (need compressor). Comes with 2 moyno pumps (unknown condition), polymer mixing tanks and mixers and feed pump. There is also a pair of spare belts for it also. Buyer to remove (assistance available). Unit was installed in 1988. Everything worked when it was shut down in 2003. Can be inspected at the plant. Bids are due September 15th at 12pm. The bids should be mailed to: Village of Delhi PO Box 328 Delhi, NY 13753 The press must be removed by October 1, 2007. If you have any additional questions, you can call the chief operator, Dave Curley at (607) 746-3638. From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Oct 1 10:44:19 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 01 Oct 2007 10:44:19 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] October Traning Notices Message-ID: <4700CF83020000C50001FD8A@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are two training notices for the end of the month. Both are approved for wastewater treatment plant operator and collection system operator renewal crredit. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Flow Measurement Training Notice.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34304 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Test Methods for BNR Processes Windham.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 138590 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Oct 15 12:35:39 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 15 Oct 2007 12:35:39 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Opportunities Message-ID: <47135E9B020000C500020FA3@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Attached is information on two training opportunities for collection system and wastewater treatment operators: The first is a one hour presentation on sewer line foaming root control. The presentation will be held on Thursday October 25, 2007 at the CDM Office in Syracuse. The cost is $5 and includes lunch. The program is approved for 1.0 hours of renewal training for collection and wastewater treatment operators. The second is the three day O&M of Collection Systems presented by NEIWPCC. The workshop will be held on December 4 -6, 2007 at the Town of Chenango Community Center. The cost is $160 and includes all course materials and lunch and breaks. The program is approved for 18.0 hours of renewal training for collection and wastewater treatment operators. The course is also part of the certification training requirement for the voluntary collection system certification program provided by NYWEA. A collection certification exam will be offered in Chenango later in December for all candidates that apply and are approved. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Root Control_October.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 204951 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: root control.doc Type: application/msword Size: 25600 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Collection Systems TN Chenango.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43008 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Oct 16 13:38:11 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 16 Oct 2007 13:38:11 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Fwd: Elected & Local Official Training - Wastewater Infrastructure Management Message-ID: <4714BEC3020000C50002113C@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Coming up in Cortland on October 30 and in Chautauqua on November 1. Wastewater Panels for Local and Elected Representatives These free interactive programs are for mayors, supervisors, clerks, treasurers, and sewer board members. Bring your chief operator with you to discuss common issues. Come and hear from the finance people - EFC, USDA, and NYSERDA. See what the 'Ten Steps' to protect and maintain your huge capital investment are. Sustainability is the key. Also learn about some great new public relations tools. Dinner is included. Register through the NY Water Environmental Association using the attached form. Thanks, Phil Smith, Facility Operations Assistance Section, Albany 518-402-8092 Note that there is another Panel planned for White Plains on November 27 and 28 ! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicAgendaChau.doc Type: application/msword Size: 122880 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicAgendaCortland.doc Type: application/msword Size: 122368 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicRegistrationChau.doc Type: application/msword Size: 120832 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicRegistrationCortland.doc Type: application/msword Size: 121344 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Nov 13 08:13:28 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 13 Nov 2007 08:13:28 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Ten Steps to Protect Your WWT Infrastructures Message-ID: <47395CA8020000C50002305C@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> We all know that we can't live without clean water, but maybe sometimes we take for granted the importance of the infrastructure that makes it happen. Wastewater treatment facilities and their operators are our front line defenders against water pollution and our protectors of public health. Attached is a one page (legal size) flyer entitled Ten Steps to Protect Your Wastewater Treatment Infrastructures. Adequate revenues, capital improvement programs, and training for staff are not new management approaches. Properly treating wastewater comes at a cost. Funding maintenance, making the necessary repairs, and investing in capital improvements will help protect your huge capital investment. Enhanced quality of life and economic viability are obvious benefits also. Feel free to pass the 'Ten Steps' on !! Phil Smith, NYSCEC's Facility Operations Assistance Section Albany -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Ten Steps.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 284807 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Nov 14 15:38:01 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 15:38:01 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Fwd: for List Serve -Elected & Local Official Training - Wastewater Infrastructure Management Message-ID: <473B1659020000C5000233CE@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> Coming up in White Plains on Novenber 27 and 28 at the Westchester County Center.. Wastewater Panels for Local and Elected Representatives These free interactive programs are for mayors, supervisors, clerks, treasurers, and sewer board members. Superintendents and chief operators are welcome also - bring an elected/local official so you can discuss issues. Come and hear from the finance people - EFC, USDA, and NYSERDA. Learn firsthand about the DEC's Compliance Program and know your legal responsibilities as per the State Pollutant Discharge Elimination System. See what the 'Ten Steps' to protect and maintain your huge capital investment are. Asset management and capital improvement planning are important agenda topics also. Sustainability is the key. Also learn about some great new public relations tools. Dinner is included. Register through the NY Water Environmental Association using the attached form or give Maggie a call at 315-422-7811. Spaces are limited. Thanks, Phil Smith, Facility Operations Assistance Section, Albany 518-402-8092 (This will not be offered in the White Plains area in the near future.) -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicLetterWP.doc Type: application/msword Size: 35840 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicRegistrationWP.doc Type: application/msword Size: 121344 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AdvRegistration.doc Type: application/msword Size: 120832 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: BasicAgendaWP.doc Type: application/msword Size: 119808 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AdvancedAgenda.doc Type: application/msword Size: 123904 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Nov 14 15:41:47 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 14 Nov 2007 15:41:47 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Last Call - O&M of Collection Workshop Message-ID: <473B173B020000C5000233D8@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> O&M of Wastewater Collection Systems December 4 - 6, 2007 Town of Chenango Cost $160 includes course materials and lunch 18 hours renewal credit for wastewater and/or collection system operators The attached document is the training notice for the 3 day O&M of Wastewater Collection Systems. This workshop along with a 6 hour confined space course meets the training requirement for Grade 1 or 2 Collection System operators. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Collection Systems TN Chenango.doc Type: application/msword Size: 47616 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Nov 21 15:15:29 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 21 Nov 2007 15:15:29 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Certification Training Calendar Message-ID: <47444B91020000C500023DAA@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> Attached is the latest Training Notice for Certification Training for WWTP Operators for the 2008 calendar year. Please contact the schools directly for additional information and registration information. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: 2008 Courses.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 20733 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Dec 7 12:37:04 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 07 Dec 2007 12:37:04 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater needs survey - short version Message-ID: <47593E70020000950001EF1B@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> NYSDEC has a wastewater infrastructure workgroup that is compiling the collective needs throughout the state for a variety of categories (collection systems, O&M, treatment upgrades, etc). This infrastructure represents more than $11 billion of public investment over the years to enhance and protect waters of the state. To help us gather this information, please take a few minutes to read and respond to the questions below. We will use the information you provide to fill gaps in our data or confirm what we currently have. Longer-term, we anticipate distributing a more thorough survey, perhaps in conjunction with a request to update the Descriptive Data, which many of you have been contributing to over the years. One item to note: The New York State Environmental Facilities Corporation (NYSEFC) is conducting a wastewater needs survey in the state on behalf of the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, called the Clean Water Needs Survey (CWNS). The CWNS occurs once every four years and helps determine the allocation of Federal funding, primarily through loans available through the NYSEFC state revolving fund program. The survey found below is in conjunction with the CWNS and examines those categories relevant to the needs of New York State?s communities not captured by the CWNS. Please provide all responses directly to Alan Cherubin of NYSDEC by January 4, 2008. His email is axcherub at gw.dec.state.ny.us His phone number is 518 - 402 - 8155 should you wish to call him directly to discuss this survey or other infrastructure issues of concern to you. Thank you for your cooperation in documenting these needs. 1. What is the total length of your collection system? Miles 2. By percentage, what is the breakdown of your collection system by pipe diameter? Less than 8 inches >8 to 16 inches >16 to 36 inches >36 inches 3. By percentage, what material of pipe exists in your system? ductile iron cast iron ABS asbestos-cement concrete or reinforced concrete vitrified clay PVC other 4. What do you estimate is the cost for that portion of your collection system that will require replacement or rehabilitation over the next 20 years? 5. What do you estimate is the cost for that portion of your treatment system that will require replacement or rehabilitation over the next 20 years? 6. If your facility has an auxiliary power source, is it: generator alternate feed-line Regards, Alan Cherubin NYSDEC, Division of Water p. 518-402-8155 f. 518-402-8082 e. axcherub at gw.dec.state.ny.us From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Dec 7 15:41:44 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 07 Dec 2007 15:41:44 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] December 2007 What's Going On In Wastewater at DEC Message-ID: <475969B8020000C500024F4D@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WhatsGoingOnDec2007.doc Type: application/msword Size: 64000 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Dec 27 10:07:56 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 27 Dec 2007 10:07:56 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Nitrogen Removal Training Notices Message-ID: <4773797C020000C5000267CA@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> DEC will be offering two one day training sessions on Nitrogen Removal: February 21, 2008 at the Town of Chenango February 26, 2008 at the Tannersville Fire Department The cost for either program is $40. The programs are good for 6 hours of renewal. See the attached notices for more information. Call Tim Miller at (518) 402-8106 if you have any questions. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nitrogen Removal TA Chenango.wpd Type: application/wordperfect Size: 34866 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nitrogen Removal TA Tannersville.wpd Type: application/wordperfect Size: 33250 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Dec 27 11:42:52 2007 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 27 Dec 2007 11:42:52 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] TSOM 2008 Message-ID: <47738FBC020000C5000267F3@co-nc1-svr08.dec.state.ny.us> Troubleshooting O&M Problems at Activated Sludge WWTP?s This seminar provides 30 contact hours for wastewater treatment plant operator renewal - RTC 11073-07 Dates and Location: March 16- 21, 2008 Water?s Edge Inn Old Forge, NY See attachments for further information -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TSOM 2008.doc Type: application/msword Size: 302080 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: TSOM 2008.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 49020 bytes Desc: not available URL: