From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Jan 5 15:42:04 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 05 Jan 2010 15:42:04 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] UPDATED Certification Training Message-ID: <4B435DCC.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Ulster County Community College UPDATED Spring 2010 Certification Training Courses. Gregg Gendron NYSDEC 625 Broadway Albany, NY 12233-3506 (518) 402-8096 gwgendro at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Spring 2010 WW Class flyer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 251480 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Jan 14 15:03:29 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 14 Jan 2010 15:03:29 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Activated Sludge Course Message-ID: <4B4F3241.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Wastewater Treatment Plant Operator Activated Sludge Certification Course Bergen Point, Long Island, see attached flyer. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Course Registration Form.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 12535 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Jan 20 13:01:51 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 20 Jan 2010 13:01:51 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Notices Message-ID: <4B56FEBF.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Please See Attached Training Notices Great Opportunity - Cost Savings for Certified NYS WWTP Operators For Spring 2010: The NYS DEC has authorized the use of their EPA 104(g) Operator Training and Technical Assistance grant to subsidize 50 percent of the registration fee for currently certified New York State wastewater treatment plant operators attending NEIWPCC operator training classes. To receive the discount, you must include your certification number on the registration form. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Pump Stations TN 0310.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35087 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Collection Systems TN 0310.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35831 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Feb 9 14:50:35 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 09 Feb 2010 14:50:35 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Course Announcements Message-ID: <4B71763B.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are Training Course Announcements for upcoming workshops. NYSDEC is able to offer these workshops to currently certified New York State Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators at a reduced cost, so take advantage!! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Pump Stations TN 0310.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35087 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: O&M of Collection Systems TN 0310.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 35831 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Feb 23 09:43:27 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 23 Feb 2010 09:43:27 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] TRAINING Message-ID: <4B83A33F.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are two training opportunities. Fats Oils and Grease April 7, 2010 in Selkirk, NY. This is a great deal. $60.00 full day of training with lunch. Take advantage!!! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FOG Workshop 04-2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 34661 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: EPA Webcasts.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 19988 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Mar 1 10:22:45 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 01 Mar 2010 10:22:45 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Still Time!! Great Training Opportunity!! O&M of Pump Stations. All NYS Certified Operators and Collection System Operators $60.00, 6.0 contact hours and lunch. Message-ID: <4B8B9575.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Still Time!! Great Training Opportunity!! O&M of Pump Stations. All NYS Certified Operators and Collection System Operators $60.00, 6.0 contact hours and lunch. Gregg Gendron NYSDEC 625 Broadway Albany, NY 12233-3506 (518) 402-8096 gwgendro at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: ompump.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 72151 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Mar 4 11:08:12 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 04 Mar 2010 11:08:12 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wet Weather Operations Message-ID: <4B8F949C.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training on Wet Weather Wastewater Treatment Plant Operations. See Attached. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WetWeathermailer.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 108130 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 5 10:20:58 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 05 Mar 2010 10:20:58 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] GREAT TRAINING OPPORTUNITY!!! Message-ID: <4B90DB0A.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are Training Announcements for: O&M of Collection Systems March 16 - 18, 2010 in Fort Edward, NY - 3 day workshop. This workshop meets training requirement to become a NYS certified collection system operator. Cost: $110.00 for NYS certified operators and those seeking Collection System Operator Certification. Includes lunch and all training materials. Fats Oils and Grease (FOG), April 7, 2010 in Selkirk, NY - All NYS Certified Operators $60.00. This is a great full day workshop includes lunch and all training materials. Take advantage!!!!! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: fogny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69924 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: omny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 77593 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 12 13:28:00 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 12 Mar 2010 13:28:00 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Operator Training SEE ATTACHED Message-ID: <4B9A4160.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training Opportunities!! Fats Oils & Grease (FOG) April 7, 2010 Selkirk Fire House, Selkirk, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators and Collection System Operators. Sampling Procedures for WWTP Operators April 27, 2010, Fort Edward, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: sampleny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69963 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: fogny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69924 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 19 13:03:51 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 19 Mar 2010 13:03:51 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Operator Training SEE ATTACHED Message-ID: <4BA37636.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training Opportunities!! Fats Oils & Grease (FOG) April 7, 2010 Selkirk Fire House, Selkirk, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators and Collection System Operators. Sampling Procedures for WWTP Operators April 27, 2010, Fort Edward, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: sampleny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69963 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: fogny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69924 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 26 10:54:40 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2010 10:54:40 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Good Morning, Message-ID: <4BAC9270.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Good Morning, The Environmental Facilities Corporation is launching the State Revolving Fund (SRF) Sustainability Initiative- a new strategic planning effort that will enhance the Corporation?s ability to use the Clean Water and Drinking Water SRFs to promote smart growth, reduce energy use, and improve asset management. For more information on the SRF Sustainability Initiative, please visit EFC?s website at www.nysefc.org/SRFSustainability. We encourage you to stay informed by signing up to the email-list here. Your input is vital to our efforts. Please submit any recommendations for SRF program changes to SRFSustainability at nysefc.org or by calling Alma Mitchell at (518) 402-6934. Thank You, The Environmental Facilities Corporation From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Mar 26 10:56:10 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 26 Mar 2010 10:56:10 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Operator Training SEE ATTACHED Message-ID: <4BAC92CA.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training Opportunities!! Fats Oils & Grease (FOG) April 7, 2010 Selkirk Fire House, Selkirk, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators and Collection System Operators. Sampling Procedures for WWTP Operators April 27, 2010, Fort Edward, NY, $60.00 all NYS Certified Operators. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: sampleny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69963 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: fogny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69924 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Mar 30 10:49:31 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 30 Mar 2010 10:49:31 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Opportunity Message-ID: <4BB1D73B.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Attached -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: AssetMan0410.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 63698 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Apr 1 10:07:51 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 01 Apr 2010 10:07:51 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] NYSDEC - NEIWPCC Training Message-ID: <4BB47078.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training!! See Attached. 1) Sampling Procedures for WWTP's, Washington County Municipal Center, Fort Edward, NY April 27. 6 Contact Hours. All NYS Certified Operators Half Price. 2) Microbiology, Identification of Filamentous Organisms May 17 & 18, Wallkill Golf Club, Middletown, NY. 12 Contact hours for wastewater treatment plant renewal. All NYS Certified Operators half price!! 3) Microbiology, Identification of Filamentous Organisms May 20 & 21, Sherrill Public Safety Building, Sherrill, NY. 12 Contact Hours, All NYS Certified Operators Half Price!! TAKE ADVANTAGE OF THESE GREAT WORKSHOPS!!! -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: sampleny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69963 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70329 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70324 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Apr 9 14:51:58 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 09 Apr 2010 14:51:58 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Basic Laboratory Offering. Message-ID: <4BBF3F0E.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Basic Laboratory Offering. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: REG FORM SPRING 2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 68096 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Apr 12 11:12:22 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 12 Apr 2010 11:12:22 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Opportunity!! Message-ID: <4BC30016.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Not too late to sign-up for "Sampling Procedures for Wastewater Treatment Plant Operators" Location: Washington County Municipal Building, Fort Edward, NY GREAT PRICE FOR ALL NEW YORK STATE CERTIFIED OPERATORS $60.00 includes lunch and all course material. -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: sampleny.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69963 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Apr 15 14:15:22 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 15 Apr 2010 14:15:22 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Operators National Training Conference - Albany, NY Message-ID: <4BC71F7A.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> The 27th National Operator Trainers? Conference 2010 - A Better Vision for the Future June 22 to 24, 2010 Best Western Albany Airport Inn 200 Wolf Road Albany, NY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NOTC2010 Agenda 03 26 10.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 25673 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: FinalNOTC2010 Summary.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 20850 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Apr 21 12:42:11 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 21 Apr 2010 12:42:11 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] See Attached Training Notices!! Message-ID: <4BCEF2A3.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Two Offerings of a Great 2 Day Workshop ID of Filamentous Organisms in Activated Sludge GREAT PRICE FOR ALL NEW YORK STATE CERTIFIED OPERATORS $125.00 includes lunch and all course material. That is half price!! Take advantage. Town of Wallkill Golf Course, Middletown, NY Monday-Tuesday, May 17-18, 2010 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Sherrill City Hall, Sherrill, NY Thursday-Friday, May 20-21, 2010 8:30 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70324 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70329 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Apr 26 09:08:32 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 26 Apr 2010 09:08:32 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Energy Reduction Message-ID: <4BD55810.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Good Afternoon, The Environmental Facilities Corporation will join NYSERDA, NYPA, NYWEA, LIPA, and EPA to present the Wastewater/Energy Meeting Series. Presentations will address ways to reduce energy consumption at drinking water and wastewater treatment facilities. The Corporation will also highlight funding resources and opportunities for eco-friendly and energy-saving solutions at these facilities. Scheduled Conference Dates: May 11th: 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM NYPA Headquarters 123 Main Street White Plains, NY May 21st: 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Farmingdale State University Little Theatre Farmingdale, NY Please click here ( http://www.nysefc.org/docs/save_the_date_conferences_1.pdf ) or visit the EFC homepage for more details. Sincerely, The Environmental Facilities Corporation Sincerely, Kathy Macri Interagency Policy Coordinator and Corporate Sustainability Officer NYS Environmental Facilities Corporation 625 Broadway Albany, NY 12207-2997 518-402-6953 macrikk at nysefc.org Save the date for the upcoming conferences: "Energy Management and Funding Sources at Water Infrastructure Facilities." May 11 in White Plains; May 21 in Farmingdale, and June date tba in Syracuse. For updates, subscribe to EFC News at www.nysefc.org ( http://www.nysefc.org/ ) -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Apr 30 08:55:59 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 30 Apr 2010 08:55:59 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] GREAT TRAINING!! Message-ID: <4BDA9B1F.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Hands-on Filament Identification. Two day Course by Michael Richard. Half price for all NYS Certified Operators $125.00 includes all course materials and lunch. Wallkill, NY & Sherrill, NY. See attached flyers! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70329 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: idoffil1.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 70324 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue May 11 15:43:17 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 11 May 2010 15:43:17 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] TRAINING Message-ID: <4BE97B14.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> The Environmental Facilities Corporation will join NYSERDA, NYPA, NYWEA, LIPA, and EPA to present the Wastewater/Energy Meeting Series. Presentations will address ways to reduce energy consumption at drinking water and wastewater treatment facilities. The Corporation will also highlight funding resources and opportunities for eco-friendly and energy-saving solutions at these facilities. Scheduled Conference Dates: May 11th: 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM NYPA Headquarters 123 Main Street White Plains, NY May 21st: 9:00 AM- 4:00 PM Farmingdale State University Roosevelt Hall Little Theatre 2350 Broadhollow Road Farmingdale, NY 11735-1021 For more info and registration, go to http://www.nypa.gov/Waterconf/SavetheDate.html -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue May 11 15:48:26 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 11 May 2010 15:48:26 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Great Training on Lagoons!! Message-ID: <4BE97C4A.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training on Lagoon Operation & Troubleshooting!! SEE ATTACHED!! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: troubleshot.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69633 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed May 19 10:34:20 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 19 May 2010 10:34:20 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] See attached training opportunity! Message-ID: <4BF3BEAC.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> See attached training opportunity! -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NOTC2010 Agenda.doc Type: application/msword Size: 43008 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NOTC2010 Summary.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed May 19 12:46:21 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 19 May 2010 12:46:21 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Great Lagoon Workshop Message-ID: <4BF3DD9D.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> See the attached flyer. Great workshop on Aerated Lagoons. Half price for all NYS Certified Operators. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Lagoons.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69633 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Jun 2 13:19:49 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 02 Jun 2010 13:19:49 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Opportunities Message-ID: <4C065A75.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Great Training Opportunities: Aerated Lagoons - Potsdam, June 29th National Operators Training Conference, June 22-24 See the attachments for more details. Gregg Gendron NYSDEC 625 Broadway Albany, NY 12233-3506 (518) 402-8096 gwgendro at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NOTC2010 Summary.doc Type: application/msword Size: 34816 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Lagoons.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 69633 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Jun 10 09:11:08 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 10 Jun 2010 09:11:08 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Asset Management for Municipal Systems - See attached flyer Message-ID: <4C10AC2C.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Asset Management for Municipal Systems - See attached flyer June 15th - Salamanca at the Center for Regional Excellence Only $25 (includes dinner) - Approved by DOH and DEC for Renewal Training Contact Hours Why Should You Attend Communities may be required to develop an Asset Management Plan as part of a DEC Consent Order. Additionally, the Environmental Facility Corp. is modernizing their scoring system to include points for AMP and Capital Improvement Planning. Water & wastewater infrastructure represents a huge capital investment and an Asset Management Plan (AMP) or program provides the foundation for the protection of those critical assets. There is significant focus at both the state and federal level on this topic. This workshop is intended for water & wastewater plant staff, superintendents, consulting engineers, regulatory personnel and local/elected officials that are or maybe involved with an asset management or capital improvement program. Contact Kathy at 315-443-1131 at the Environmental Finance Center at Syracuse University -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: STW-JUN15-JUL15.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 343262 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Jun 14 12:35:54 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 14 Jun 2010 12:35:54 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Activated Sludge Training Message-ID: <4C16222A.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Activated Sludge Workshop, See Attached. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Activated Sludge 2010.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 37408 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Jul 6 10:18:48 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Tue, 06 Jul 2010 10:18:48 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] INCREASED LIKELIHOOD OF POWER OUTAGES Message-ID: <4C330308.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> The hot weather is upon us. This increases the likelihood of power outages occurring. Prepare your facility for a power outage by performing the following precautionary steps. 1) Check you auxiliary power supply, generator(s), fuel, etc. 2) If Applicable, arrange for portable generators for key pumping stations. 3) If a bypass occurs, provide immediate notification to downstream drinking water supplies, bathing beaches, and shellfish areas. Notify NYSDEC Regional Office (Regional Water Engineer) within two hours of a bypass -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Jul 8 09:22:11 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 08 Jul 2010 09:22:11 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] NYSDEC - NYWEA Operator Training Message-ID: <4C3598C3.8E27.0089.1@gw.dec.state.ny.us> Upcoming Wastewater Operator Training. Register Early Space is Limited!! See Attachments. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Filament Workshop 2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 70144 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Advanced Activated Sludge 2010.doc Type: application/msword Size: 69632 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Aug 12 14:00:38 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 12 Aug 2010 14:00:38 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Wastewater Operator Certification Training Announcement Message-ID: <4C63FE86020000890003E65E@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Announcement Attached. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Wastewater_F10_1.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 159422 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Aug 13 08:41:52 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 13 Aug 2010 08:41:52 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Good Morning, Message-ID: <4C650550020000890003E700@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Good Morning, On Wednesday, October 6th, the NYS Environmental Facilities Corporation and its partners will host a free, full-day conference for local officials and water and wastewater system operators and managers. The conference will feature an overview of how to evaluate energy management at water and wastewater facilities and the funding available for these projects. To register, visit www.esf.edu/outreach/pd/water/. Space is limited; early registration is encouraged. Sincerely, The Environmental Facilities Corporation -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Aug 18 12:35:55 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 18 Aug 2010 12:35:55 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Upcoming Training Message-ID: <4C6BD3AB020000890003ED91@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Attached are the announcements for upcoming training. Achieving Nutrient Limits (Real World Experiences) October 12, 2010 - Delhi, NY Operation & Maintenance of Collection Systems - October 26 - 28, 2010, Long Island, Brookville, NY QA / QC Requirements for Accurate & Defensible SPDES Data - November 17, 2010 - Sherrill, NY Train the Trainer - January 11 - 12, 2010 (Qualifies attendee to be an NYSDEC Wastewater In-Plant Trainer), Sherrill, NY -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Train the Trainer.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 284456 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Collection Systems.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 274624 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nutrients.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 290884 bytes Desc: not available URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: QA-QC.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 285544 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Aug 19 09:21:14 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 09:21:14 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Basic Operations Course Message-ID: <4C6CF78A020000890003EEEB@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> ATTENTION Basic Operations Course Offering at Bergen Point, NY This Course satisfies the Basic Operation Course requirement to get a NYS Wastewater Operator certification. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Course Registration Form FALL-2010.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 15867 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Aug 19 10:16:10 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 19 Aug 2010 10:16:10 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Basic Operations Course Message-ID: <4C6D046A020000890003F314@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> ATTENTION: Address Correction to prior E-mail. Basic Operations Course Offering at Bergen Point, NY This Course satisfies the Basic Operation Course requirement to get a NYS Wastewater Operator certification. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Course Registration Form FALL-2010_1.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 15858 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Aug 26 12:59:51 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Thu, 26 Aug 2010 12:59:51 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Filament Microbiology Workshop Message-ID: <4C76654702000089000400C9@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> See Attached flyer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Filament Workshop 2010.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 30822 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Aug 30 11:59:28 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 11:59:28 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Nitrogen Removal Workshops Message-ID: <4C7B9D200200008900040426@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> See Attached Flyer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nitrogen1010a.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 224834 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Aug 30 11:59:28 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 11:59:28 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Nitrogen Removal Workshops Message-ID: <4C7B9D200200008900040426@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> See Attached Flyer. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nitrogen1010a.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 224834 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Mon Aug 30 14:00:35 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Mon, 30 Aug 2010 14:00:35 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Nitrogen Removal Training Message-ID: <4C7BB9830200008900040470@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Resent because of price. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Nitrogen1010a.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 224977 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Sep 3 10:06:25 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Fri, 03 Sep 2010 10:06:25 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Hurricane Earl Preparedness Message-ID: <4C80C8A102000069000381B5@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> This email is forwarded to you reminding you to make some basic preparations and checks at your facility to assure you "weather" the storm! IMPORTANT HURRICANE EARL INFORMATION FOR WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITIES LOCATED IN REGIONS 1, 2, and 3. Hurricane Earl will impact the area on Friday. To prepare your facility, you should consider performing the following precautionary steps: 1) Check you auxiliary power supply, generator(s), fuel, etc. 2) If applicable, arrange for portable generators for key pumping stations. 3) If a bypass occurs, provide immediate notification to downstream drinking water supplies, bathing beaches, and shellfish areas. Notify NYSDEC Regional Office (Regional Water Engineer) within two hours of a bypass. Below are links to the EPA Hurricane and Natural Disaster Web Page and also the FEMA Hurricane Disaster Web Page. http://www.epa.gov/hurricanes/ https://www.fema.gov/hazard/hurricane/hu_season10.shtm Michelle Schwank, PE NYS Department of Environmental Conservation SPDES Compliance Information Section 625 Broadway, 4th Floor Albany, New York 12233-3506 Phone: 518-402-8144 FAX: 518-402-8082 e-mail : mlschwan at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Sep 8 13:03:26 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us) Date: Wed, 08 Sep 2010 13:03:26 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Attention Long Island Operators - EPA Webinar Message-ID: <4C87899E02000089000409F9@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Webinar for the Portfolio Manager Tool for Wastewater Facilities. Starts 2 pm on 9/23. The Registration address is below. The attached power point shows the basics of the webinar. To register, go to www.energystar.webex.com and type "wastewater" (no quotes) into the search box. There's no direct URL to the course page. It's free, but you'll have to download a little add-on to internet explorer for it to work--people should do this when they register since some computers need help from the IT department. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: Overview of EPA energy work in POTWs for Albany.PPT Type: application/vnd.ms-powerpoint Size: 5794816 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Sep 29 15:23:19 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Wed, 29 Sep 2010 15:23:19 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Tropical Storm Nicole Message-ID: <4CA359E702000069000392E3@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> IMPORTANT TROPICAL STORM NICOLE INFORMATION FOR WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITIES LOCATED IN New York State. Tropical Storm Nicole will impact the state on Thursday, 9/30 with the potential for heavy rainfall, flash flooding, and damaging winds. To prepare your facility, you should consider performing the following precautionary steps: 1) Check you auxiliary power supply, generator(s), fuel, etc. 2) If applicable, arrange for portable generators for key pumping stations. 3) If a bypass occurs, provide immediate notification to downstream drinking water supplies, bathing beaches, and shellfish areas. Notify NYSDEC Regional Office (Regional Water Engineer) within two hours of a bypass. Below are links to the EPA Hurricane and Natural Disaster Web Page and also the FEMA Hurricane Disaster Web Page. http://www.epa.gov/hurricanes/ https://www.fema.gov/hazard/hurricane/hu_season10.shtm Michelle Schwank, PE NYS Department of Environmental Conservation SPDES Compliance Information Section 625 Broadway, 4th Floor Albany, New York 12233-3506 Phone: 518-402-8144 FAX: 518-402-8082 e-mail : mlschwan at gw.dec.state.ny.us -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Tue Oct 5 07:59:46 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Tue, 05 Oct 2010 07:59:46 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] WWTP Training Message-ID: <4CAADAF20200006900039661@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> All: The program is QA/QC Requirements for Accurate and Defensible SPDES Data and will be held November 17, 2010 at the Sherrill City Hall, Sherrill, NY. The program is approved for 6 contact hours for wastewater treatment plant operator renewal credit. See attached flyer . . . -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: QA-QC Workshop neiwpcc 11-17-2010.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 25944 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Oct 14 10:26:14 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Thu, 14 Oct 2010 10:26:14 -0400 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Opportunities Message-ID: <4CB6DAC60200006900039C34@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Attached is the training notice for the Nitrogen Removal Workshops in Ballston Spa on October 22 and in East Fishkill on October 29. More and more communities are being required to remove nitrogen. This training focuses on how to operate activated sludge systems to optimize nitrification. Problems with denitrification are also covered. Fax the registration form in to NYWEA or call 315-422-7811 to reserve your spot. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: NitrogenWorkshop1010a.PDF Type: application/pdf Size: 224977 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Wed Dec 1 14:21:21 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Wed, 01 Dec 2010 14:21:21 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] Training Message-ID: <4CF659E1020000690003B556@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> Wastewater Infrastructure Management for Local and Elected Officials This free NY Water Environment Association sponsored training program is intended for non-technical people like Mayors, Town Supervisors, Administrators, Clerks, and Sewer Board Members. It starts with solid tips for protecting, maintaining, and investing in your valuable asset. Learn how to do a Capital Improvement Plan and then mold that into a Asset Management Plan. Hear first hand from the NYSDEC inspectors on how to stay in compliance and avoid enforcement actions. Also, take home new resources for doing a public education program. When: Next week on Wednesday, December 8th Where: Sherrill City Court, Sherrill, NY Starts at 1:00 p.m. and ends at 6:30 p.m. Dinner is also included. The training notice is attached which includes the registration slip or call NYWEA at 315-422-7811 to reserve your spot now. No 'walk ins' please. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: -------------- next part -------------- A non-text attachment was scrubbed... Name: WWPanel1210_AgendaA.pdf Type: application/pdf Size: 37754 bytes Desc: not available URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Fri Dec 17 14:30:56 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Fri, 17 Dec 2010 14:30:56 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] ABC Exam Questions Survey Message-ID: <4D0B7420020000690003BDB3@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The Association of Board of Certification (ABC) is requesting your assistance with the 2010 Job Task Analysis (JTA) surveys for Water Treatment, Distribution, Wastewater Treatment and Collection Operators. The JTA surveys are a critical step in developing new and legally validated standardized certification exams that will be released for use by ABC?s Testing Clients in 2011. Broad participation is needed from all stakeholders including operators, regulators, utility managers, certification board members, municipal managers, and retired personnel. The JTA survey provides a unique opportunity for first-hand participation in determining the subject matter that will be included in ABC?s certification exams. Your participation is critical to the success of the exam development process and the ongoing sustainability of a competent work force. Over the past months we have underscored to ABC?s members and stakeholders the need for involvement from diverse participants, specifically line-level operators. This JTA survey will establish the foundation of a new exam blueprint for ABC?s next generation of standardized certification exams that will be in full compliance with the ANSI/ISO 17024 standard. ABC?s Board and staff are dedicated to committing whatever resources are necessary to provide its Testing Clients with certification exams that are held to the highest industry standards. This is impossible to accomplish without broad participation in the JTA survey and ABC is looking to you, not only as a participant but also by passing this along to operators and others within your field of influence. To further encourage participation, ABC is offering two hours of Continuing Education credit for each participant who completes the JTA survey. The JTA surveys can be accessed directly at the following links: Water Treatment: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwto Distribution: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwdo Wastewater Treatment: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwwto Collection: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwwco The surveys will remain open until Dec. 23, 2010. We thank you for your time and consideration of our request and look forward to working with you to better the environmental profession. The following Q&A discusses upcoming steps of ABC?s continued More information on the JTA is available from ABC at http://www.abccert.org/testing_services/ABCJobTaskAnalysis.asp. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: From wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us Thu Dec 23 11:23:29 2010 From: wwtpcertifiedoperators at lists.dec.state.ny.us (Certified WWTP Operator Email List) Date: Thu, 23 Dec 2010 11:23:29 -0500 Subject: [WWTPCertifiedOperators] ABC Exam Questions Survey Message-ID: <4D133131020000690003C145@gwsmtp.dec.state.ny.us> The Association of Board of Certification (ABC) is requesting your assistance with the 2010 Job Task Analysis (JTA) surveys for Water Treatment, Distribution, Wastewater Treatment and Collection Operators. The JTA surveys are a critical step in developing new and legally validated standardized certification exams that will be released for use by ABC?s Testing Clients in 2011. Broad participation is needed from all stakeholders including operators, regulators, utility managers, certification board members, municipal managers, and retired personnel. The JTA survey provides a unique opportunity for first-hand participation in determining the subject matter that will be included in ABC?s certification exams. Your participation is critical to the success of the exam development process and the ongoing sustainability of a competent work force. Over the past months we have underscored to ABC?s members and stakeholders the need for involvement from diverse participants, specifically line-level operators. This JTA survey will establish the foundation of a new exam blueprint for ABC?s next generation of standardized certification exams that will be in full compliance with the ANSI/ISO 17024 standard. ABC?s Board and staff are dedicated to committing whatever resources are necessary to provide its Testing Clients with certification exams that are held to the highest industry standards. This is impossible to accomplish without broad participation in the JTA survey and ABC is looking to you, not only as a participant but also by passing this along to operators and others within your field of influence. To further encourage participation, ABC is offering two hours of Continuing Education credit for each participant who completes the JTA survey. The JTA surveys can be accessed directly at the following links: Water Treatment: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwto Distribution: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwdo Wastewater Treatment: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwwto Collection: http://www.surveymonkey.com/s/ABCwwco The surveys are extended until Dec. 29, 2010. We thank you for your time and consideration of our request and look forward to working with you to better the environmental profession. The following Q&A discusses upcoming steps of ABC?s continued More information on the JTA is available from ABC at http://www.abccert.org/testing_services/ABCJobTaskAnalysis.asp. -------------- next part -------------- An HTML attachment was scrubbed... URL: